Lavender: Vera (Lavandula angustifolia)
$0.25 - $5.60
Only a few left!
Vera Lavender, the original species of English lavender, has fragrant flowers that dry well and neat, bushy growth. It is also one of the hardiest of all lavenders. Originally growing wild in the mountains of the Mediterranean region, lavender is one of the most versatile of herbs; in addition to its myriad medicinal uses, it is commonly used for cosmetic, aromatherapy, culinary, and decorative purposes. In ancient Egypt it was used as a perfume and as an essential ingredient in incense, while the Greeks and Romans scented their bath water with its fragrant petals. In medieval times, lavender protected sickrooms from insects and infection as well as being an ingredient in smelling salts. Rene Gattefosse, one of the first scientists to research aromatherapy, found that applying lavender essential oil greatly improved the healing of burns. Today there are about 20 main species of lavender with hundreds of variations; countries all over the world produce lavender commercially, mostly for use in essential oil for decorative purposes.